» News

IHSA Results-Congratulations to All Participants

CONGRATULATIONS!

2018 IHSA Girls State Championship Results

http://www.ihsa.org/SportsActivities/GirlsTennis.aspx

 

44420171_10155504670475216_7327471514171736064_n

Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)

44546833_10155504670560216_2373263086543962112_n

Hinsdale (Central)

Class 1A

Top Teams

 1            Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)      27

 2            Chicago (Latin)  22

 3            Normal (University)        18

 4            Chicago (Payton)              14

 4            Chicago (University)       14

 4            Maple Park (Kaneland)  14

 7            Lake Villa (Lakes)              13

 8            Effingham (St. Anthony) 12

 8            Ottawa (Twp.)   12

 10          Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)       11

Top Finishers

Singles

1              McKenna Schaefbauer, Normal (University)

2              Claudia Miller, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)

3              Megan Heuser, Lake Villa (Lakes)

4              Vivian Miller, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)

Doubles

1              Sophie Ishiwari & Isabel Kapustka, Chicago (Payton)

2              Annabel Edwards & Elaine Sarazen, Chicago (Latin)

3              Abygale Ahn & Cassandra Lee, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)

4              Ellie Gallagher & Regan O'Fallon, Ottawa (Twp.)

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Class 2A

Top Teams

 1            Hinsdale (Central)            23

 2            Lake Forest (H.S.)             22

 3            Lincolnshire (Stevenson)              19

 4            Winnetka (New Trier)     18

 5            Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)         17

 6            Highland Park    16

 7            Palatine (Fremd)              15

 8            Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)            14

 8            Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)              14

 10          Aurora (West Aurora)    12

Top Finishers

Singles

1              Kiley Rabjohns, Lake Forest (H.S.)

2              Maria Goheen, Aurora (West Aurora)

3              Tyra Richardson, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

4              Belen Nevenhoven, Rockford (Auburn)

Doubles

1              Samantha Choi & Emily Orlove, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

2              Alaina Kolli & Athena Kolli, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

3              Monique Brual & Samara Michael, Highland Park

4              Akari Matsuno & Kyra Emmanouilidis, Palatine (Fremd)

 

 

Back

 
 


 
 
 
 
Close